Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected from members, health service providers and employees. The short version notice is below, or you can download the full policy here.

Privacy Notice

Defence Health collects your personal information – including sensitive information about your health – in order to provide services to you.

We comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and its Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the personal information that we hold about you and those on your policy. As a member, by using our services and providing personal information to Defence Health, you affirm that you consent, and you have the consent of any other individuals whose information is provided, to Defence Health dealing with it under our Privacy Policy.

Policy holders will have access to certain personal information about dependants on the policy. Policy holders have an obligation to make dependants aged 16 years and over aware that they may contact us if they do not wish us to share their personal information with the policy holder or others insured on the policy.

Upon request, we will make reasonable efforts to keep their personal information private from others insured on the policy, but this may be subject to limited exceptions. We’ll usually collect your personal information directly from you, but may also collect it from others such as your health care professionals, your previous insurer, another insured person on the policy or the policyholder if you are a dependant.

We may also collect personal information from third parties and public sources. We collect your personal information so that we can use it for our reasonable business purposes and provide products and services to our members. We engage with a range of third parties in order to operate our business and provide services.

We may disclose personal information to third parties for these purposes. Some third party providers may be located overseas including in Ireland, parts of western Europe or USA. Whenever we send you marketing material, we will always inform you how you can opt out of our mailing list. We will implement your request free of charge within a reasonable timeframe.

Our full Privacy Policy is available here or you can call us on 1800 335 425 for a copy. It explains how we handle your personal information, how you can access or correct that information, how to make a privacy complaint and how we will deal with it, and how to opt-out of direct marketing from us.