Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy has had a spring clean to make sure it accurately reflects the type of personal information we may lawfully collect from you and how we use it when you interact with us. The Privacy Policy is updated from time to time to take account of new laws and any changes to our operations.  

Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected from members, health service providers and employees. The short version notice is below, or you can download the full policy here.

Privacy Notice

Defence Health must collect personal information – including sensitive information about your health – in order to provide our service to you. We comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and its Australian Privacy Principles, as well as the Victorian Health Records Act 2001 and its Health Privacy Principles in relation to the personal information that we hold about you and those on your policy.

We’ll usually collect your personal information directly from you, but may also collect it from others such as your health care professionals, your current insurer, another insured person on the policy or the policyholder if you are a dependant. We may also collect personal information from third parties and public sources.

Your agreement to the collection of your personal information is necessary for us to provide and manage your insurance, pay your claims, investigate any improper transactions, manage our relationship with you and inform you about products or services that might interest you, provide medical and health services to you, as well as fulfil our obligations as a private health insurer. We may need to share your information with third parties (such as the Australian Health Services Alliance Ltd, mailing houses, health, software or IT service providers, agents and solicitors) for these purposes. Some third party providers could be located overseas including in Ireland, parts of western Europe or USA.

We may use or disclose your information for other reasonable purposes, but only if we have your prior consent, or if required by law.

People aged 16 years and older are considered capable of making their own privacy decisions. Dependants aged 16 years and older may contact us if they do not wish to share their personal information with the policyholder or others on the policy.

Our full Privacy Policy is available at defencehealth.com.au/privacy or you can call us on 1800 335 425 for a copy. It explains how we handle your personal information, how you can access or correct that information, how to make a privacy complaint and how we will deal with it, and how to opt-out of direct marketing from us.